Hamazasp Babajanyan | Hovhannes Baghramyan | Nelson Stepanyan
Ivan Isakov | Sergey Khudyakov
During the years of war, six Armenian divisions were formed. They all underwent a glorious battle path. The most vivid of them was the 89th (Taman) division, which was formed in 1941 in Yerevan. Its military path was put in September 1942 and reached Berlin from the foothills of the Caucasus.
The thrice-bearing Armenian Taman Division is the only national division in the USSR military forces that participated in the rout of Berlin. After conquering Berlin, at the walls of the defeated Reichstag, the Armenian soldiers, weapons in their hands danced their victorious dance “Kochari” to the sounds of zurna.
Tehran 43 and the failed fascist operation “Long Jump”
A secret service agent Gevorg Vardanyan and his wife Gohar
A secret service agent Gevorg Vardanyan and his wife Gohar Vardanyan were awarded a hero’s reward for preventing the assassination of Stalin, Roosevelt, and Churchill in 1943. On November 43rd the first meeting of the “Great Three” was to be held in Tehran, at which the fate of millions and the future of the world would have been decided. The attempt was planned by the Nazi saboteur number 1, the head of the secret service of the SS – Otto Skorzeny. A few days before the conference, Vardanyan’s reconnaissance group disrupts the operation, and German saboteurs are captured.
It is difficult to overestimate the vital historical significance of Tehran events. But the most striking – the hero who defeated the most professional fascist saboteurs was 19 years old…
In 1980, the film “Tehran 43” was dedicated to legendary events. The name of the hero is not mentioned in the film since then Vardanyan was still classified. His name was declassified only in 2000.